2012 Eyes of History: New Media Contest

Photography & Audio Natural Sound
view gallery
First Place – David Gilkey, Quil Lawrence, Becky Lettenberger & Keith Jenkins, National Public Radio
Second Place – Larry Downing & Jason Reed, Reuters
Third Place – PClaire O’Neill, Stephen Alvarez, Jacki Lyden & Keith Jenkins, National Public Radio
Photography & Audio Narration
view gallery
First Place – John W. Poole, Christopher Joyce, Anne Gudenkauf, Keith Jenkins & Vikki Valentine, National Public Radio
Second Place – David Gilkey, Claire O’Neill & Keith Jenkins, National Public Radio
Third Place – Not Awarded
Best Multimedia Package Simple
view gallery
First Place – Jim Lo Scalzo, freelance
Second Place – Ben de la Cruz, Alexandra Garcia, Grace Koerber & Sohail al-Jamea, The Washington Post
Third Place – Coburn Dukehart, Daniel Zwerdling, John W. Poole, Katie Hayes Luke, Nelson Hsu, Alicia Cypress, Keith Jenkins & Susanne Reber, National Public Radio
Award of Excellence – Alexandra Garcia, Ben de la Cruz, Marc Fisher, Ian Shapira, Peter Finn, Sohail Al-Jamea, Grace Koerber, Dee Swann, Nick Kirkpatrick, AJ Chavar, Akira Hakuta, Jayne Orenstein, Tucker Walsh, Jason Aldag, Jonathan Forsythe, Laris Karklis, Gene Thorp, Sam Sanders, Steven King & Cory Haik, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Mark Bryson, Franz Strasser, Bill McKenna, Lucy Rodgers, Luke Ward, Natalia Antelava, Franz Strasser, Bill McKenna & Franz Strasser, BBC
Multimedia Package In-Depth
view gallery
First Place – Whitney Shefte, Paul Schwartzman, Kat Downs, Lynda Robinson, James Buck, Jennifer Jenkins & Sylvia Carignan, The Washington Post
Second Place – Whitney Shefte, Grace Koeber, J. Freedom du Lac, Sarah Sampsel, Anup Kaphle, TJ Ortenzi & Cory Haik, The Washington Post
Third Place – Not Awarded
Multimedia Innovation
view gallery
First Place – Amanda Lucidon & Scott Anger, The Legal Stanger Project
Second Place – Alexandra Garcia, AJ Chavar, Jason Aldag, Joel Achenbach & Sohail al-Jamea, The Washington Post
Third Place – Jim Lo Scalzo, freelance
Award of Excellence – Whitney Shefte, Grace Koeber, J. Freedom du Lac, Sarah Sampsel, Anup Kaphle, TJ Ortenzi & Cory Haik, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Drew Geraci, The Washington Times