2002 Eyes of History: Video Contest

Text Results

Best in Show
Photographer of the Year – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Spot News
First Place – The Washington Post: John Poole, Craig Cola, Travis Fox
General News
First Place – Craig Cola, The Washington Post
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Don Watrud, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Day Feature
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Ben De La Cruz, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Michael Horan, WTTG-TV
News Feature
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Craig Cola, The Washington Post
Third Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Stratis Zervos, Qwest Digital
Award of Excellence – Pege Gilganon, WJLA-TV
Feature
First Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Craig Cola, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Michael Horan, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Jack Frame, WTTG-TV
Magazine Feature
First Place – Fletcher Johnson, ABC
Second Place – Charles Walter, National Geographic
Third Place – Mark Thalman, National Geographic
Award of Excellence – Murray Pinczuk, British Broadcasting Corporation
News Special Reports/Series
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Martin Doane, WJLA-TV
Third Place – Charles Walter, National Geographic
Award of Excellence – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – F. David Rysak, WTTG-TV
Documentary
First Place – Fletcher Johnson, ABC
Second Place – Mark Thalman, 44 Blue Productions
Third Place – Ed Castner, freelance
Award of Excellence – Charles Walter, National Geographic
Sports
First Place – Craig Cola, The Washington Post
First Place – The Washington Post: John Poole, Travis Fox
Second Place – Ed Castner, Animal Planet
Second Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Dominic Desantis, D.C. Film
Live Camera
First Place – Not Awarded
Second Place – Not Awarded
Third Place – Not Awarded
Lighting
First Place – Mark Thalman, History Channel
Second Place – Charles Walters, National Geographic
Third Place – Dominic Desantis, D.C. Film
Award of Excellence – F. David Rysak, WTTG-TV
Audio
First Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Second Place – Mark Thalman, National Geographic
Third Place – Not Awarded
Political
First Place – Dominic Desantis, D.C. Film
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Not Awarded
White House
First Place – Brian Fuss, CBS
Second Place – Not Awarded
Third Place – Not Awarded
Network
First Place – Ken Johnson, ABC
Second Place – Brian Fuss, CBS
Third Place – Not Awarded