2003 Eyes of History: Video Contest

Text Results

Best In Show
Photographer of the Year – Mark Thalman, Ventana Productions
Spot News
First Place – John Dunmire , WTTG
Second Place – Martin Doane , WJLA
Third Place – Pege Gilgannon , WJLA
General News
First Place – Michael Horan , WTTG
Second Place – Travis Fox , The Washington Post
Third Place – Doug Wilkes , WTTG
Award of Excellence – Fletcher Johnson , ABC
Day Feature
First Place – F. David Rysak , WTTG
Second Place – Jason H. Smith , WTTG
Third Place – Travis Fox , The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Murray Pinczuk , British Broadcasting Corporation
News Feature
First Place – Lance Ing, USA Today
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Michael Horan, WTTG
Award of Excellence – Jason H. Smith, WTTG
Feature
First Place – Lance Ing, USA Today
Second Place – Charles Macdonald, National Geographic
Third Place – Stephane Brisson, CTV News
Award of Excellence – Chet Rhodes, The Washington Post
News Special Reports/Series
First Place – Chester Panzer, WRC
Second Place – F. David Rysak, WTTG
Third Place – Mark Thalman, Ventana Productions
Magazine Feature
First Place – Paul Fine, ABC News
Second Place – David Martin, Ausibroad Corporation
Third Place – Mark Rabbage, British Broadcasting Corporation
Documentary
First Place – Charles Walter , National Geographic Channel
Second Place – Mark Thalman , Ventana Productions
Third Place – David Martin, Australian Broadcasting
Sports
First Place – Mark Thalman , Ventana Productions
Second Place – Travis Fox , The Washington Post
Third Place – John Poole, The Washington Post
Political
First Place – Travis Fox , The Washington Post
Second Place – Ben De La Cruz, The Washington Post
Third Place – Michael Forcucci , WJLA
Award of Excellence – Michael Horan , WTTG
Lighting
First Place – Mark Thalman, Ventana Productions
Second Place – Charles Walter, National Geographic
Third Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG
White House
First Place – Not Awarded
Second Place – Not Awarded
Third Place – Not Awarded
Network
First Place – Mark Rabbage, British Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – ABC News: Kenneth E. Johnson, Robert Bender
Third Place – Not Awarded