2005 Eyes of History: Video Contest

Best In Show
Photographer of the Year – Dai Baker, ITN
Spot News
First Place – Christina Pino Marina, The Washington Post
Second Place – Doug Wilkes, Jason H. Smith , WTTG-TV
Third Place – Martin Doane , WJLA-TV
General News
First Place – Ben De La Cruz, Christina Pino Marina & Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – John Poole, The Washington Post
Third Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Brian Hopkins , WJLA-TV
Day Feature
First Place – John Poole & Jennifer Crandall, The Washington Post
Second Place – Travis Fox , The Washington Post
Third Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Jason H. Smith , WTTG-TV
News Feature
First Place – Dai Baker , ITN
Second Place – Fletcher Johnson, ABC News
Third Place – John Poole & Jennifer Crandall, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Ben De La Cruz, The Washington Post
Feature
First Place – Doug Wilkes , WTTG-TV
Second Place – Fletcher Johnson, ABC News
Third Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Award of Excellence – Pierre Kattar , The Washington Post
News Special Reports/Series
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – John Poole , The Washington Post
Third Place – Ben De La Cruz , The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Doug Wilkes , WTTG-TV
Magazine Feature
First Place – Mark Rabbage, British Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – Not Awarded,
Third Place – Not Awarded,
Documentary
First Place – David J. Goulding , freelance for Discovery
Second Place – Mark Thalman , Ventana Productions
Third Place – John Poole , The Washington Post
Sports
First Place – Christina Pino Marina , The Washington Post
Second Place – John Poole , The Washington Post
Third Place – Not Awarded,
Political
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Ben Da La Cruz & Pierre Kattar , The Washington Post
Third Place – ,
Award of Excellence – Not Awarded, The Washington Post
Lighting
First Place – Mark Thalman, Ventana Productions
Second Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Third Place – David J. Goulding , freelance for Discovery Health
Award of Excellence – F. David Rysak, WTTG-TV
White House
First Place – Not Awarded,
Second Place – Not Awarded,
Third Place – Not Awarded,
Network
First Place – , ITN
Second Place – Luke Collinson, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Mark Rabbage , CTV News
Audio
First Place – , National Geographic Channel
Second Place – Charles Macdonald , The Washington Post
Third Place – Travis Fox , WTTG-TV