2005 Eyes of History: Video Editing Contest

Best In Show
Video Editor Of The Year – John Poole, The Washington Post
Spot News
First Place – Christina Pino Marina , The Washington Post
Second Place – Jason H. Smith, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Chester Panzer , WRC-TV
Award of Excellence – Pege Gilgannon, WJLA-TV
General News
First Place – Brian Hopkins , WJLA-TV
Second Place – Karen L. Ours , WJLA-TV
Third Place – Doug Wilkes , WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Lance Ing , WTTG-TV
Same Day Editing
First Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Second Place – Michael Horan , WTTG-TV
Third Place – Pege Gilgannon , WJLA-TV
Award of Excellence – Joni Mazer Field , British Broadcasting Corporation
Award of Excellence – John Poole & Jennifer Crandall, The Washington Post
One Day Editing
First Place – Gordon Swenson, ABC News
Second Place – Beverly Bryan, WJLA-TV
Third Place – Not Awarded,
Award of Excellence – Bill Mckenna , freelance for the British Broadcasting Corporation
Award of Excellence – Nelson Jones , WTTG-TV
Editing Short Form
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – David Ewing, WETA-TV
Third Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Chris Shlemon , ITN
Editing Long Form
First Place – John Poole , The Washington Post
Second Place – Gordon Swenson, ABC News
Third Place – Ed Eaves, NBC News
Award of Excellence – F. David Rysak, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Charles Macdonald , National Geographic Channel
Magazine Feature
First Place – David Ewing, PBS
Second Place – Kendal J. Bush, National Geographic Channel
Third Place – Stuart A. Cohen, British Broadcasting Corporation
Award of Excellence – Gordon Swenson , ABC News
Award of Excellence – Bill Mckenna , freelance for the British Broadcasting Corporation
Documentary
First Place – Charles Macdonald , National Geographic Channel
Second Place – Michael Proser, ABC News
Third Place – John Poole, The Washington Post
Sports
First Place – Charles Macdonald , National Geographic Channel
Second Place – F. David Rysak, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – John Poole , The Washington Post
Presidential/Political Editing
First Place – Gordon Swenson, ABC News
Second Place – Michael Proser , ABC News
Third Place – John Poole, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Ben De La Cruz Pierre Kattar , The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Ed Eaves, NBC News