2006 Eyes of History: Video Contest

Best In Show
Photographer of the Year – Dai Baker, ITN
Spot News
First Place – Brian Hopkins, WJLA-TV
Second Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Third Place – Pege Gilgannon, WJLA-TV
Award of Excellence – Dai Baker, ITN
Award of Excellence – Michael Horan, WTTG-TV
General News
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Joel Witte, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Pege Gilgannon, WJLA-TV
Award of Excellence – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Day Feature
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Third Place – Jason H. Smith, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Mark Rabbage, British Broadcasting Corporation
News Feature
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Feature
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Ben De La Cruz, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Doug Wilkes
News Special Reports/Series
First Place – Mark Rabbage, British Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Christina Pino-Marina, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – John Poole & Jennifer Crandall, The Washington Post
Magazine Feature
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Mark Rabbage, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Not Awarded
Documentary
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Mark Thalman, Ventana Productions
Third Place – Rob Curtis, The Marine Corps Times
Sports
First Place – Ben De La Cruz & Jennifer Crandall, The Washington Post
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Political
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Not Awarded
Third Place – Not Awarded
Lighting
First Place – Jason H. Smith, WTTG-TV
Second Place – Mark Thalman, Ventana Productions
Third Place – Not Awarded
White House
No Entry
Network
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Mark Rabbage, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Travis Fox, PBS
Award of Excellence – Ronald M. Skeans Jr., British Broadcasting Corporation
Audio
First Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Not Awarded