2006 Eyes of History: Video Editing Contest

Best In Show
Video Editor Of The Year – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Spot News
First Place – Ed Eaves, NBC News
Second Place – Jim Macdonald, CTV
Third Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Award Of Excellence – Gordon Swenson, ABC News
General News
First Place – Joel Witte, WTTG-TV
Second Place – Brian Hopkins, WJLA-TV
Third Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Award Of Excellence – Joni Mazer Field, freelance British Broadcasting Corporation
Same Day Editing
First Place – Gordon Swenson, ABC News
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Bill Mckenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Award Of Excellence – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Award Of Excellence – Christina Pino-Marina , The Washington Post
News Feature
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Editing Short Form
First Place – Nelson Jones, WTTG-TV
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Award Of Excellence – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Award Of Excellence – Roslyn Apt Johnson, CBS News
Editing Long Form
First Place – Steve Cain, ABC News
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Bill Mckenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Award Of Excellence – John Poole, The Washington Post
Award Of Excellence – Michael Proser & Steve Cain, ABC News
Magazine Feature
First Place – Steve Cain , ABC News
Second Place – Bill Mckenna , British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Documentary
First Place – Steve Elfers, The Marine Corps Times
Second Place – Charles Macdonald, National Geographic Channel
Third Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Award Of Excellence – Bill Mckenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Award Of Excellence – Michael Proser, ABC News
Sports
First Place – Nelson Jones , WTTG-TV
Second Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Third Place – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Award Of Excellence – Ben De La Cruz, The Washington Post
Award Of Excellence – Christina Pino-Marina , The Washington Post
Presidential/Political
First Place – Christina Pino-Marina & Ben De La Cruz, The Washington Post
Second Place – Clyde Arrington, ABC News
Third Place – Bill Mckenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Award Of Excellence – John Poole, The Washington Post
Award Of Excellence – Gordon Swenson, ABC News
Technical Achievement
No Entries