2007 Eyes of History: Video Editing Contest

Best in Show
Video Editor of the Year – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Spot News
First Place – Brian Hopkins, WJLA-TV
Second Place – Joni Mazer Field, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Not Awarded
Awards of Excellence – Clyde Arrington, ABC News
Awards of Excellence – Marty Doane, WJLA-TV
General News
First Place – Michael Horan, WTTG-TV
Second Place – Jason H. Smith, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Awards of Excellence – Marty Doane, WJLA-TV
Awards of Excellence – John W. Poole, The Washington Post
Day Feature
First Place – Akira Hakuta, The Washington Post
Second Place – Christina Pino-Marina, The Washington Post
Third Place – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Awards of Excellence – Ed Eaves, NBC News
Awards of Excellence – Michael Horan, WTTG-TV
News Feature
First Place – John W. Poole, The Washington Post
Second Place – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Third Place – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Awards of Excellence – Marty Doane, WJLA-TV
Awards of Excellence – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Editing Short Form
First Place – Ben de la Cruz, The Washington Post
First Place – Charles MacDonald, National Geographic Channel
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Preston Keres, The Washington Post
Awards of Excellence – Chris Schlemon, ITN
Awards of Excellence – Jason H. Smith, WTTG-TV
Editing Long Form
First Place – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Charles MacDonald, National Geographic Channel
Awards of Excellence – Peter Murtaugh, freelance for the British Broadcasting Corporation
Awards of Excellence – Chris Schlemon, ITN
Magazine Feature
First Place – Michael Proser & Gordon Swenson, ABC News
Second Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Third Place – Not Awarded
Award of Excellence – Peter Murtaugh, freelance for the British Broadcasting Corporation
Documentary
First Place – David Ewing, National Geographic Television
Second Place – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Charles MacDonald, National Geographic Channel
Sports
First Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Second Place – Preston Keres, The Washington Post
Third Place – Not Awarded
Presidential/Political
First Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Second Place – Nelson Jones, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Gordon Swenson, ABC News
Awards of Excellence – Travis Fox, The Washington Post
Awards of Excellence – Chris Shlemon, ITN