2009 Eyes of History: Video Editing Contest

Best in Show
Video Editor of the Year – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Spot News
First Place – Ed Eaves, NBC
Second Place – Jason Smith, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Joni Mazer Field, freelance for the British Broadcasting Corporation
Award of Excellence – Peter Murtaugh, British Broadcasting Corporation
General News
First Place – Joel Witte, WTTG-TV
Second Place – Clyde Arrington, ABC
Third Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Award of Excellence – Brad Fulton, CTV
Award of Excellence – Eric Wray
Mike Proser, ABC
Day Feature
First Place – Joni Mazer Field, British Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Award of Excellence – Akira Hakuta, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Roslyn Apt Johnson, CBS
News Feature
First Place – Dorry Gundy, British Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Award of Excellence – Whitney Shefre, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Joel Witte, WTTG-TV
Editing Short From
First Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Second Place – Bill McKenna, The Washington Post
Third Place – Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Ben de la Cruz, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – John Poole, National Public Radio
Editing Long Form
First Place – John Poole, National Public Radio
Second Place – Ben de la Cruz, The Washington Post
Third Place – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Award of Excellence – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Magazine Feature
First Place – Stuart Cohen, RTE
Second Place – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Not Awarded
Documentary
First Place – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – Charles MacDonald, National Geographic Channel
Third Place – Nancy Donaldson, Washington Post Newsweek Interactive
Sports
First Place – John Poole, National Public Radio
Second Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Third Place – David Gilkey, National Public Radio
Presdiential/Political
First Place – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Second Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Third Place – Ben de la Cruz, The Washington Post
Award of Excellence – Clyde Arrington, ABC
Award of Excellence – Akira Hakuta, The Washington Post
Audio
First Place – Charles MacDonald, National Geographic Channel
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Bill McKenna, British Broadcasting Corporation
Award of Excellence – John Poole, National Public Radio
Award of Excellence – Chris Shlemon, ITN
Inaugural
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Dorry Gundy, British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV