2010 Eyes of History: Video Contest

Best in Show
Video Photographer of the Year – Video Photographer of the Year, CNN
Spot News
First Place – John Frame, WTTG
Second Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Third Place – Brian Hopkins, WJLA
General News
First Place – Jason Smith, WTTG
Second Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Third Place – Brain Hopkins, WJLA
Day Feature
First Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Second Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG
Third Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
News Feature
First Place – Lance Ing, WTTG
Second Place – Levent “Louie” Eroglu, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – Pierre Kattar, The Washington Post
Feature
First Place – Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post
Second Place – Jason Smith, WTTG
Third Place – Dan Sweetapple, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Award of Excellence – Brain Hopkins, WJLA
Award of Excellence – Whitney Shefte, The Washington Post
News Special Reports/Features
First Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Second Place – Garrett Hubbard, USA Today
Third Place – Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post
Magazine Feature
First Place – Dan Sweetapple, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – Dia Baker, ITN
Third Place – Peter Murtaugh, freelance for the British Broadcasting Corporation
Documentary
First Place – Levent “Louie” Eroglu, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – Peter Murtaugh, freelance for the British Broadcasting Corporation
Third Place – David Ewing, Bayside Productions
Sports
First Place – Chip Baysden, WTTG
Second Place – Garrett Hubbard, USA Today
Third Place – Jim MacDonald, CTV
Political
First Place – Whitney Shefte, The Washington Post
Second Place – Jim MacDonald, CTV
Third Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Lighting
First Place – Walter Crawford, WJLA
Second Place – Not Awarded
Third Place – Not Awarded
White House
First Place – Whitney Shefte, The Washington Post
Second Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG
Third Place – Not Awarded
Network
First Place – Mark Rabbage, British Broadcasting Corporation
Second Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Third Place – Peter Morris, CNN
Field Audio
First Place – Lance Ing, WTTG
Second Place – Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post
Third Place – Brain Hopkins, WJLA