2012 Eyes of History: Video Contest

Best in Show
Video Photographer of the Year – Louie Eroglu, Australian Broadcasting Corp.
Spot News
First Place – Doug Wilkes, WTTG
Second Place – Brian Hopkins, WJLA
Third Place – Martin Doane, WJLA
General News
First Place – Chip Baysden, WTTG
Second Place – Garrett Hubbard, USA Today
Third Place – BJ Forte, WTTG
Award Of Excellence – Lance Ing, WTTG
Day Feature
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Chip Baysden, WTTG
Third Place – Michael Horan, WTTG
News Feature
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post
Third Place – Louie Eroglu, Australian Broadcasting Corp.
Award of Excellence – Dan Sweetapple, Australian Broadcasting Corp.
Feature
First Place – Louie Eroglu, Australian Broadcasting Corp.
Second Place – Garrett Hubbard, USA Today
Third Place – Dai Baker, ITN
News Special Reports / Series
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Garrett Hubbard, USA Today
Third Place – Ben de la Cruz & Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post
Magazine Feature
First Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Second Place – Christopher Albert, CBS
Third Place – Louie Eroglu, Australian Broadcasting Corp.
Award of Excellence – Peter Murtaugh, British Broadcasting Corporation
Documentary
First Place – Louie Eroglu, Australian Broadcasting Corp.
Second Place – Dan Sweetapple, Australian Broadcasting Corp.
Third Place – Peter Murtaugh, British Broadcasting Corporation
Sports
First Place – John Bodnar, CNN
Second Place – Chip Baysden, WTTG
Third Place – Chris Maddaloni, Army Times
Political
First Place – Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post
Second Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Third Place – Ben de la Cruz, The Washington Post
Presidential
First Place – Not Awarded
Second Place – Not Awarded
Third Place – Not Awarded
Lighting
First Place – Christopher Albert, CBS
Second Place – Allen McGreevy, freelance
Third Place – Garrett Hubbard, USA Today
Award of Excellence – Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post
Network
First Place – Dan Sweetapple, Australian Broadcasting Corp.
Second Place – Bethany Swain, CNN
Third Place – Dai Baker, ITN
Field Audio
First Place – Garrett Hubbard, USA Today
Second Place – Lance Ing, WTTG-TV
Third Place – Alexandra Garcia, The Washington Post